Daniel Craig Biography | Highliner Studios
Daniel Craig
Daniel Craig

Daniel Wroughton Craig is an English actor, best known for playing British secret agent James Bond since 2006. Craig is an alumnus of the National Youth Theatre and graduated from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama in London and began his career on stage. His early on screen appearances were in the films Elizabeth, The Power of One and A Kid in King Arthur's Court, and on Sharpe's Eagle and Zorro in television. His appearances in the British films Love Is the Devil, The Trench and Some Voices attracted the industry's attention, leading to roles in bigger productions such as Lara Croft: Tomb Raider, Road to Perdition, Layer Cake and Munich.

Birthday
1968-03-02 (53 years old)
Place of Birth
Chester, Cheshire, England, UK
Gender
Male
Also Known As :
Credits
Quantum of Solace
Quantum of Solace (2008)
as James Bond
Renaissance
Renaissance (2006)
as Barthélémy Karas
The Trench
The Trench (1999)
as Sgt. Telford Winter
Defiance
Defiance (2008)
as Tuvia Bielski
Casino Royale
Casino Royale (2006)
as James Bond
Skyfall
Skyfall (2012)
as James Bond
Cowboys & Aliens
Cowboys & Aliens (2011)
as Jake Lonergan
Dream House
Dream House (2011)
as Will Atenton
Copenhagen
Copenhagen (2002)
as Werner Heisenberg
One Life
One Life (2011)
as Self - Narrator (voice)
Sword of Honour
Sword of Honour (2001)
as Guy Crouchback
Kiss and Tell
Kiss and Tell (1996)
as Matt Kearney
Spectre
Spectre (2015)
as James Bond
No Time to Die
No Time to Die (2021)
as James Bond
Knives Out
Knives Out (2019)
as Benoit Blanc
Knives Out 2
Knives Out 2
as Benoit Blanc
Munich
Munich (2005)
as Steve
The Golden Compass
The Golden Compass (2007)
as Lord Asriel
Sylvia
Sylvia (2003)
as Ted Hughes
The Adventures of Tintin
The Adventures of Tintin (2011)
as Sakharine / Red Rackham (voice)
Hotel Splendide
Hotel Splendide (2000)
as Ronald Blanche
Love & Rage
Love & Rage (2000)
as James Lynchehaun
The Mother
The Mother (2003)
as Darren
Obsession
Obsession (1997)
as John MacHale
Kings
Kings (2017)
as Obie Hardison
Knives Out 3
Knives Out 3
as Benoit Blanc
Archangel
Archangel (2005)
as Prof. Fluke Kelso
I Dreamed of Africa
I Dreamed of Africa (2000)
as Declan Fielding
Logan Lucky
Logan Lucky (2017)
as Joe Bang
Road to Perdition
Road to Perdition (2002)
as Connor Rooney
Saint-Ex
Saint-Ex (1996)
as Guillaumet
The Jacket
The Jacket (2005)
as Rudy Mackenzie
Genghis Cohn
Genghis Cohn (1994)
as Lieutenant Guth, Schatz's replacement
Infamous
Infamous (2006)
as Perry Smith
Burst
Burst (2004)
as Maxwell's Fan 9
The Power of One
The Power of One (1992)
as Sgt. Botha
Fateless
Fateless (2005)
as US sergeant
Elizabeth
Elizabeth (1998)
as John Ballard
Ten Minutes Older: The Cello
Ten Minutes Older: The Cello (2002)
as Cecil (segment "Addicted to the Stars")
How to Lose Friends & Alienate People
How to Lose Friends & Alienate People (2008)
as Daniel Craig (uncredited)
Death to 2021
Death to 2021 (2021)
as Self (archive footage)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)
as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Zorro
Zorro (1990)
as Lieutenant Hidalgo
Anglo Saxon Attitudes
Anglo Saxon Attitudes (1992)
as Gilbert Stokesay
Archangel
Archangel (2005)
as Prof. Fluke Kelso
Our Friends in the North
Our Friends in the North (1996)
as Geordie Peacock
Sword of Honour
Sword of Honour (2001)
as Guy Crouchback
Purity
Purity
as Andreas Wolf
The Ice House
The Ice House (1997)
as D.S. Andy McLoughlin
Top Gear
Top Gear (2002)
as Self - Interviewed Guest
Menschen
Menschen (1982)
as himself
Flashbacks of a Fool
Flashbacks of a Fool (2008)
as Executive Producer
Spectre
Spectre (2015)
as Co-Producer
No Time to Die
No Time to Die (2021)
as Co-Producer
Purity
Purity
as Executive Producer