Chloë Grace Moretz Biography | Highliner Studios
Chloë Grace Moretz
Chloë Grace Moretz

Chloë Grace Moretz is an American actress. She began acting as a child, with early roles in the supernatural horror film The Amityville Horror (2005), the drama series Desperate Housewives (2006–07), the supernatural horror film The Eye (2008), the drama film The Poker House (2008), the drama series Dirty Sexy Money (2007–08), the romantic comedy film 500 Days of Summer (2009) and the children's comedy film Diary of a Wimpy Kid (2010). Her breakthrough came in 2010 with her critically acclaimed performances as Hit-Girl in the superhero film Kick-Ass and as a child vampire in the horror film Let Me In. Moretz starred in Martin Scorsese's historical adventure film Hugo (2011), Tim Burton's horror comedy film Dark Shadows (2012), the satirical sitcom 30 Rock (2011-2013), reprised her role as Hit-Girl in Kick-Ass 2 (2013) and portrayed Carrie White in the supernatural horror film Carrie (2013). In 2014, Moretz starred in the award-winning drama film Clouds of Sils Maria (2014), the teen romantic drama If I Stay (2014) and the vigilante action film The Equalizer (2014). She also starred in the mystery thriller film Dark Places (2015), the science fiction action film The 5th Wave (2016) and the comedy film Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising (2016). In 2016, Moretz announced she was "re-assessing" her choice of roles and was dropping out of several projects, including Universal Studios' live-action adaptation of The Little Mermaid. Moretz's following roles include the drama film The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018), Neil Jordan's drama thriller film Greta (2018), the action horror film Shadow in the Cloud (2020) and the science fiction film Mother/Android (2021). She voiced Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family (2019) and The Addams Family 2 (2021). Moretz's stage work includes her starring role in the original off-Broadway production of The Library (2014) at The Public Theater in New York City.

Birthday
1997-02-10 (25 years old)
Place of Birth
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Gender
Female
Also Known As :
Credits
Hick
Hick (2011)
as Luli McMullen
Carrie
Carrie (2013)
as Carrie White
If I Stay
If I Stay (2014)
as Mia Hall
The 5th Wave
The 5th Wave (2016)
as Cassiopeia "Cassie" Sullivan
Brain on Fire
Brain on Fire (2017)
as Susannah Cahalan
Greta
Greta (2018)
as Frances McCullen
Love Is a Gun
Love Is a Gun
as Bonnie Parker
Tom & Jerry
Tom & Jerry (2021)
as Kayla Forrester
Shadow in the Cloud
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
as Maude Garrett
Bermuda
Bermuda
as Laura
White Night
White Night
as Deborah Layton
Best Coast: Our Deal
Best Coast: Our Deal (2011)
as Veronica - Night Creeper
Nimona
Nimona
as Nimona (voice)
Kick-Ass
Kick-Ass (2010)
as Mindy Macready / Hit-Girl
Kick-Ass 2
Kick-Ass 2 (2013)
as Mindy Macready / Hit-Girl
Laggies
Laggies (2014)
as Annika Hunter
I Love You, Daddy
I Love You, Daddy (2017)
as China Topher
Room 6
Room 6 (2006)
as Melissa Norman
(500) Days of Summer
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
as Rachel Hansen
Clouds of Sils Maria
Clouds of Sils Maria (2014)
as Jo-Ann Ellis
Dark Places
Dark Places (2015)
as Young Diondra Wertzner
Not Forgotten
Not Forgotten (2009)
as Toby Bishop
Hugo
Hugo (2011)
as Isabelle
Texas Killing Fields
Texas Killing Fields (2011)
as Little Ann Sliger
The Third Nail
The Third Nail (2008)
as Hailey Deonte
The Addams Family
The Addams Family (2019)
as Wednesday Addams (voice)
The Cure
The Cure (2007)
as Emily
After Exile
After Exile
as Katie
The Addams Family 2
The Addams Family 2 (2021)
as Wednesday Addams (voice)
Diary of a Wimpy Kid
Diary of a Wimpy Kid (2010)
as Angie Steadman
Suspiria
Suspiria (2018)
as Patricia Hingle
Dark Shadows
Dark Shadows (2012)
as Carolyn Stoddard
The Eye
The Eye (2008)
as Alicia Millstone
Bolt
Bolt (2008)
as Young Penny (voice)
Family Plan
Family Plan (2005)
as Young Charlie
Girl Rising
Girl Rising (2013)
as Yasmin (voice)
Big Momma's House 2
Big Momma's House 2 (2006)
as Carrie Fuller
Today You Die
Today You Die (2005)
as St. Thomas Hospital Girl
Muppets Most Wanted
Muppets Most Wanted (2014)
as Newspaper Girl
Movie 43
Movie 43 (2013)
as Amanda (segment "Middleschool Date")
Desperate Housewives
Desperate Housewives (2004)
as Sherri Maltby
My Name Is Earl
My Name Is Earl (2005)
as Candy Stoker
Dirty Sexy Money
Dirty Sexy Money (2007)
as Kiki George
30 Rock
30 Rock (2006)
as Kaylie Hooper
Punk'd
Punk'd (2003)
as Herself
BoJack Horseman
BoJack Horseman (2014)
as Chloë Grace Moretz (voice)
American Dad!
American Dad! (2005)
as Honey (voice)
The Peripheral
The Peripheral (2022)
as Flynne Fisher
Gaslight
Gaslight (2019)
as Danny
Tamron Hall
Tamron Hall (2019)
as Self - Guest
MTV Video Music Awards
MTV Video Music Awards (1984)
as Self - Presenter
Teen Choice Awards
Teen Choice Awards (1999)
as Self - Presenter
The Frame
The Frame (2013)
as Carrie White